Skip To Main Content

Logo Image

Logo Title

CCSD Elementary Students Succeed at Science Olympiad

CCSD Elementary Students Succeed at Science Olympiad

Hickory Flat ES won first place in the CCSD Elementary School Science Olympiad: From left to right, front row: Jake Lenyszyn, Devin Ayral, Emerson Moreno, Hannah Lancaster, Stella Reissig, Chloe Ward; second row: Madison Ruotolo, Coy Delaney, Grayson Swenson, Tate Medley, Andrew Williams, Aiden Ostrom; third row: Alaina Lax, Zachary Trimbach, Logan McCarthy, Brieley Darling, Elaina Morris, Mason Trombley, Lily Juneghani, Assistant Principal Denna Vance; back row: Coach Michelle Kozak, Matthew Gula, Joseph DeFiore, Coach Colton Christian, Gus York, Mishka Thaver, Coach Sarah Medley and Mark Justice of Cobb EMC. Not pictured: Parker Cagle.

Cherokee County School District students demonstrated their science skills at a countywide competition, with eight teams advancing to the state contest!

More than 520 students from elementary schools throughout CCSD competed in the Cherokee County Science Olympiad, which offered 18 science challenges and the first-ever CCSD Speed Building Competition.  Cobb Electric Membership Corporation and Gas South sponsor the annual event, which gives students the opportunity to test their knowledge and skill in challenges like Bridge Building, Egg Drop and Water Rockets.

The overall winning teams are: Hickory Flat ES Team 1, Mountain Road ES Team 1 and Woodstock ES Team 1.  They will advance to the state competition in May at Kennesaw State University along with fellow qualifiers: Boston ES, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy, Free Home ES, Liberty ES and Little River ES.

“Science Olympiad is one of our most exciting and joyful academic competitions, as these young scientists get really into the challenges,” Superintendent of Schools Dr. Brian V. Hightower.  “Congratulations to all of our winning students and their dedicated teacher coaches -- we wish you the best at state competition.  Thank you to the organizers, volunteers and sponsors for all you do to make this day a success.”

Hickory Flat’s team is coached by teachers Colton Christian, Michelle Kozak and Sarah Medley; team members are: Devin Ayral, Parker Cagle, Brieley Darling, Joseph DeFiore, Coy Delaney, Matthew Gula, Lily Juneghani, Hannah Lancaster, Alaina Lax, Jake Lenyszyn, Logan McCarthy, Tate Medley, Emerson Moreno, Elaina Morris, Aiden Ostrom, Stella Reissig, Madison Ruotolo, Grayson Swenson, Mishka Thaver, Zachary Trimbach, Mason Trombley, Chloe Ward, Andrew Williams and Gus York.

Mountain Road’s team is coached by teachers Desiree Smith and Jennifer Curtis; team members are: Tanner Buchanan, Lane Carras, Kayla Corsini, Rachael Crachi, Kelley Curtis, Salma Diouf, Braden Foster, Kelsey Flynn, Cole Hoffman, Declan Hoffman, Chase Kostka, Kieran Lewis, Michael Loudermilk and Fatimah Yousuf. 

Woodstock’s team is coached by teachers Caitlin Crews, Kelly DiGiulio, Kelsey Francen and Virginia Hong and paraprofessional Dawn Mueller; team members are: Anastasia Bertram, Colton Budd, Caroline Cohen, Megan DiGiulio, Adriana Dorsey, Youssef Ghaly, Celesty Hizown, Drew Johansen, Ava Lee, Jayden Lin, Derrick Ng, Nathan Nguyen, Roan Parameswaran, Ethan Pavsner, Vini Santo, Kaelyn Sparks, Eloise Taylor, AJ Tolar, Ryder Triplitt and Logan Woods 

Winners in the Speed Building Competition were: first place and $300, Sixes ES; second place and $250, Hickory Flat ES; third place and $200, Johnston ES; fourth place and $150, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy; fifth place and $100, Liberty ES; sixth place and $100, Macedonia ES.

Winners in individual events were:
Backyard Biologists: first, Little River ES Team Gold; second, Avery ES Team Blue; third, Woodstock ES Team 1
Barge Building: first, Macedonia ES Team Purple; second, Little River ES Team Purple; third, Little River ES Team Gold
Bridge Building: first, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy Team 1; second, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team 1; third, Little River ES Team Gold
Crime Busters: first, Hickory Flat ES Team 1; second, Little River ES Team Gold; third, Clark Creek ES  STEM Academy Team 1
Data Crunchers: first, Bascomb ES Team 1; second, Hickory Flat ES Team 1; third, Free Home ES Team Red
Deep Blue Sea: first, Liberty ES Team 1; second, Ball Ground ES STEM Academy Team 1; third, Arnold Mill ES Team 1
Disease Detectives: first, Little River ES Team Purple; second, Arnold Mill ES Team 1; third, Hickory Flat ES Team 1
Egg Drop: first, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team 1; second, Little River ES Team Gold; third, Woodstock ES Team 1
Grab a Gram: first, Johnston ES Team 1; second, Woodstock ES Team 1; third, R.M. Moore ES STEM Academy Team 1
Mystery Architecture: first, Hasty ES Fine Arts Academy Team Red; second, Free Home ES Team Red; third, Mountain Road ES Team 1
No Bones About It: first, Mountain Road ES Team 1; second, Arnold Mill ES Team 1; third, Bascomb ES Team 1
Paper Rockets: first, Liberty ES Team 1; second, Free Home ES Team Red; third, Johnston ES Team 1
Rock Hound: first, Knox ES STEM Academy Team 1; second, Clark Creek ES STEM Academy Team 1; third, Mountain Road ES Team 1
Starry, Starry Night: first, Avery ES Team Green; second, Little River ES Team Purple; third, Boston ES Team 1
Water Rockets: first, Liberty ES Team 1; second, Carmel ES Team 2; third, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy Team 1
Weather or Not: first, Woodstock ES Team 1; second, Holly Springs ES STEM Academy Team 1; third, Hickory Flat ES Team 1
Which Way Is North?: first,  Woodstock ES Team 1; second, RM Moore ES STEM Academy Team 1; third, Carmel ES Team 1
The 24 Game : first, Liberty ES Team 1; second, Mountain Road ES Team 1; third, Little River ES Team Purple

#CCSDfam #CCSDstem

Mountain Road ES won second place in the CCSD Elementary School Science Olympiad: Declan Hoffman, Fatimah Yousuf, Rachael Crachi, Chase Kostka, Kelley Curtis, Lane Carras, Kelsey Flynn, Michael Loudermilk, Kieran Lewis, Braden Foster, Tanner Buchanan, Kayla Corsini, Cole Hoffman and Salma Diouf; coaches Desiree Smith and Jennifer Curtis; Assistant Principal Lori Etheridge and Mark Justice of Cobb EMC.
Mountain Road ES won second place in the CCSD Elementary School Science Olympiad: Declan Hoffman, Fatimah Yousuf, Rachael Crachi, Chase Kostka, Kelley Curtis, Lane Carras, Kelsey Flynn, Michael Loudermilk, Kieran Lewis, Braden Foster, Tanner Buchanan, Kayla Corsini, Cole Hoffman and Salma Diouf; coaches Desiree Smith and Jennifer Curtis; Assistant Principal Lori Etheridge and Mark Justice of Cobb EMC.

Woodstock ES won third place in the CCSD Elementary School Science Olympiad: Colton Budd, Anastasia Bertram, Ryder Triplitt, AJ Tolar, Adriana Dorsey, Megan DiGiulio, Celesty Hizown, Vini Santo, Eloise Taylor, Kaelyn Sparks, Youssef Ghaly, Roan Parameswaran, Ethan Pavsner, Ava Lee, Nathan Nguyen, Derrick Ng, Jayden Lin, Drew Johansen, Logan Woods, Caroline Cohen; and coaches Caitlin Crews, Dawn Mueller, Kelsey Francen, Kelly DiGiulio, and Virginia Hong.  Pictured in the back row is Mark Justice of Cobb EMC.

Woodstock ES won third place in the CCSD Elementary School Science Olympiad: Colton Budd, Anastasia Bertram, Ryder Triplitt, AJ Tolar, Adriana Dorsey, Megan DiGiulio, Celesty Hizown, Vini Santo, Eloise Taylor, Kaelyn Sparks, Youssef Ghaly, Roan Parameswaran, Ethan Pavsner, Ava Lee, Nathan Nguyen, Derrick Ng, Jayden Lin, Drew Johansen, Logan Woods, Caroline Cohen; and coaches Caitlin Crews, Dawn Mueller, Kelsey Francen, Kelly DiGiulio, and Virginia Hong.  Pictured in the back row is Mark Justice of Cobb EMC.